ClinEco

Privacy Policy

About ClinEco

ClinEco is a web-based b2b marketplace with its own platform and community that connects all the stakeholders of decentralized, hybrid and conventional clinical trials. It is made up of member companies of the clinical research community. The ClinEco platform and marketplace enables accelerated identification of high-value providers and partners.


ClinEco is a subsidiary of Cambridge Innovation Institute (“CII”) which delivers cutting-edge information through events, publishing, and training to leading commercial, academic, government and research institutions across the life science, energy and other high technology industries.


This Notice

ClinEco understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.clineco.io (“Our Site”), which is separate from the CII corporate website, and subsequently registers for the ClinEco platform and community, and all members of the ClinEco community and users of the platform, and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. You will find ClinEco’s corporate Privacy Policy here: https://clineco.io/privacy-policy. Please also note that the platform has separate Terms and Conditions which you can find https://clineco.io/terms-conditions.


What information do we collect?

When you join the ClinEco community and participate in and use the platform we will ask for contact information (e.g., email address) of all users of the platform and business information (such as industry and job function). The information we hold about your organization may include its size, address, telephone number, location, and industry classification as well as all relevant data needed to make use of the platform. The personal information we store about an individual may include name, job function and title, business address, business email, business phone, and social media handles. No sensitive personal information is collected, stored, or processed. We may ask you to provide information on a voluntary basis in order to get a clearer picture of our users. It is then entirely up to you whether you are happy to give us this information.


We may collect data relating to our platform: device type; operating system; browser type; browser settings; IP address; language settings; dates and times of connecting to the platform; usage statistics; and other technical communications information.


What use is made of this information?

We will not sell, share or rent this data to others in ways different to those outlined in this statement:

We will use the information to facilitate your participation in the ClinEco community and platform. All the information that you add to the public spaces on the platform will be seen and accessed by other community members. This may include photos and documents added by you. The platform also incorporates a messaging service that enables you to communicate directly with other members of the community. We may also use your information to draw your attention to CII's other products, editorial material and commercial opportunities that you have requested and that may be of interest to you. We also conduct market research and surveys. We may share with advertisers, affiliates and other commercial companies with whom we have, or might have an association unless you state otherwise during the onboarding process. ClinEco, CII and all third parties are contractually bound by all laws and regulations pertaining to data protection and online and offline communication. If you do not wish to receive communications from ClinEco or CII (outside those needed to manage your participation in the community and platform), email us at removeme@clineco.io. Or you may contact us at:


ClineEco

Attn: Data Protection

250 First Ave, Suite 300

Needham, MA 02494

phone: 781-972-5448

Your file will be updated accordingly.


The General Data Protection Regulation

ClinEco uses Legitimate Interest as the basis of its GDPR compliance. ClinEco believes that it has met the requirements of legitimate interest, and has followed the following process as part of the Legitimate Interest Assessment:


1. ClinEco has conducted an assessment to ensure that we have legitimate business interests in processing the personal data.

2. The processing is necessary in pursuit of those interests

3. The rights of the individuals who are the subjects of the personal data we process have been taken into account and do not override our interests. Our Privacy Policy clearly states that we may process data under this lawful basis. We never share information about individuals who have objected to processing under legitimate interests with our clients.


Data and subsequent communications needed to manage and facilitate usage of the ClinEco community and platform will be continued throughout membership.


Independent Resolution

If you are a citizen of the European Union, you may report concerns to the Information Commissioner’s Office or equivalent in your country. For the United Kingdom, go to: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


Cookies

We may place cookies in the browser files of a user's computer. The cookie itself does not contain any personally identifying information, except when such information has been supplied by a user.

If you have visited our web site, the information in your "cookie" is used to provide a more personalized experience on the web site. This cookie identifies you as a unique user by means of a tracking ID. Please note, we cannot link that user ID with personal identifying information and data about you such as your name or e-mail address. Browsers or third-party software can allow you to block the use of cookies while you surf our site. In such cases, you would not be able to take advantage of most of the personalization services offered by us.


Data Security

We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and you agree that you provide this information and engage in such transmissions at your own risk. Once we receive information from you, we will endeavor to maintain its security on our systems. ClinEco has established policies and procedures for securely managing information and protecting data against unauthorized access and we continually assess our data privacy, information management and data security practices. We do this in the following ways:

ClinEco and CII maintain commercially reasonable security measures to protect personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure and that are consistent with our business operations and generally accepted industry standards. These measures include the implementation of technical, physical and administrative security safeguards. We require employees to abide by our privacy policy.

1. Establishing policies and procedures for securely managing information

2. Limiting employee access to personal information

3. Protecting against unauthorized access to customer data by using data encryption, authentication, and virus detection technology, as required

4. Requiring service providers with whom we do business to comply with relevant data privacy legal and regulatory requirements

5. Monitoring our websites through recognized online privacy and security organizations

6. Requiring employee conformance with CII privacy policy

7. Assessing our data privacy, information management, and data security practices continually

8. Conducting regular patching and maintenance of all CII systems to ensure they are protected against current threats and intrusions


Data Retention

Data is retained on our file in accordance with legal requirements, the professional status of the data subject, and the data subject’s choice and preference.


Data Minimization

ClinEco and CII conform to the requirement to ensure that the principles of data minimization (which consists of not collecting more personal information than needed for a particular purpose) and the principle of purpose limitation (collecting personal information for a specific purpose) are followed. Additionally, all relevant employees are trained in the privacy principle of the business.


Transfers of Personal Information from the EU/EEA and Switzerland to the US

Individuals in the European Union participating in the ClinEco community will have their data and purchasing details stored in the United States. This is because it is necessary for the performance of a contract and therefore in line with GDPR provisions.


California Consumer Privacy Rights Act

The California Consumer Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) requires organizations to Inform consumers about the personal data they hold and the purpose for which it is held. Details of this can be found in this Privacy Policy.


Consumers must also be informed about their rights under CPRA. These include:


Right to request the specific personal information we hold about you

Right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of personal information

Right of deletion on request (subject to certain exceptions)

Availability of at least two methods of submitting requests.


These are: dpo@clineco.io or the following address:


ClinECo

250 First Ave, Suite 300

Needham, MA 02494

phone: 781-972-5448


Notice of New Policy Changes

If ClinEco makes material changes to our data privacy practices, this policy will be updated and posted on our website in order to keep you informed of how we collect, use, manage, disclose, and protect information. The policy effective date will be updated accordingly.


For more information about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: dpo@clineco.io





About ClinEcoFAQsSubscriptionsContact UsMatchmaking RequestVerification RequestTerms of ServicePrivacy Policy
ClinEco uses cookies on our site to deliver a personalized, responsive service and to improve the site. You can find more about our cookie policy here